After Hours: Collier County VARIETY/TOP 40

Tom

Florida-Beginner
#1
VARIETY/TOP 40


American Legion, 2296 U.S. 41 E., 774-4707. 8 p.m.-close Friday, karaoke; 5:30-9:30 p.m. Saturday, soloists Emma Lee or Michael Angelo. Open to the public for dinner and dancing.

Andre's Steak House, 969 N. Collier Blvd., Marco Island, 394-0212. 6:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Gary and Fran.

Bimini's Beach Club, 657 S. Collier Blvd., Marco Island, (across from the Radisson) 394-7111. Entertainment at 9 p.m. Saturday, Chris and Beth; Sunday, Hot Topic; Monday, Brett Foreman; Tuesday, The Frank Carroll Reggae; Wednesday, TNT; Thursday, Tim Crandall.

Blu Fusion Restaurant, 1093 N. Collier Blvd., Marco Island, 389-4545. 7 p.m.-close Friday, Saturday, Wednesday and Thursday, Dan Vass; Monday and Tuesday, house music.

Bombay Club, 695 Bald Eagle Drive, Marco Island, 389-9100. Entertainment from 10 p.m.-2 a.m. Friday, mainstream top 40 dance; Saturday, top '80s and '90s dance music with MIX 104.7; Sunday, closed; Monday-Thursday, DJ dance music.

Bowland Woodside, 8525 Radio Road, 455-3755. 9 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, karaoke in Nemo's Lounge.

Captain's Cabin, 3380 Mercantile, 643-2608. 9 p.m. Friday and Saturday, dance party weekend; 9 p.m. Sunday, karaoke; 9 p.m. Tuesday, pool tourney; 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Wednesday, ladies night; Thursday, happy hour all day, all night.

Coffee Beanery, 8803 U.S. 41 N., 594-0088. 7-10 p.m. Friday, Welcome Home; Saturday, Screaming' & Cryin' the Blues; 6-9 p.m. Sunday, Kurt's Karaoke, Monday, Jazz; Tuesday, Roy Schneider; Wednesday, Daniel & Mike Unplugged; Thursday, Open Mic.

Crazy Flamingo, 1035 N. Collier Blvd., Marco, 642-9600. 9 p.m.-midnight Friday, karaoke party.

The Deck Restaurant, 1839 San Marco Road, 389-9333. 7-11 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Bob Snyder Quartet; Sunday, closed; Monday, Bob Snyder's Big Band; Tuesday, Bob Snyder's Dixieland Band; 6-10 p.m. Wednesday, Pete Selvaggio at the piano; 7-11 p.m. Thursday, '50s music with Bobby Snyder Jr.

English Pub, 2408 Linwood Ave., 774-2408. 9 p.m. Friday and Saturday, DJ Michael.

Erin's Isle Restaurant, 6190 Collier Blvd., 774-1880. 7 p.m.-close Tuesday-Saturday, Mike Donovan.

Fat Pelican/Cathy O'Clarke's, 591 S. Collier Blvd., 642-9709. Thursday-Monday, live entertainment.

Flaco's, 4947 U.S. 41 N, 261-7672. Friday and Saturday, Steve Uscher.

Fortune's Steak House, 1000 N. Collier Blvd., Marco Island, 642-0777. 7 p.m. Friday, Disco Dave '70s dance music; 6:30-10:30 p.m. Saturday, college football.

Glen Eagle Country Club, 1403 Glen Eagle Blvd. (Off Davis Boulevard), 352-7112. 4-7 p.m. Wednesday, karaoke happy hour. Open to the public.

Grecian Gardens, 3148 U.S. 41 S., 774-4472. 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Friday, '50s and '60s Doo Wop with The Consecutones; 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Saturday, live soloists, Big Dance Party; 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Tuesday-Thursday, karaoke dance party with the Happy Time Gang.

Hilton Marco Island Beach Resort, Sandcastles Lounge, 560 S. Collier Blvd., 394-5000. Entertainment 5:30-11 p.m. Friday, Nat Blake; 5:30-10 p.m. Monday-Thursday and 5:30-11 p.m. Saturday, Peter Duchin Duo.

J.D. Jags Ribhouse & Grill, 4110 Golden Gate Parkway, 455-7686. 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Friday, Hot Country.

Jack's Bait Shack, 975 Imperial Golf Course Blvd., Imperial Plaza, 594-3460. Friday and Saturday, Howling Dogs.

Jammers Grill & Pub, 5939 Pine Ridge Road, 354-0900. Wednesday, karaoke with Kurt Smythe; Thursday, Barefoot Geno; Saturday, JD Ingalls, acoustic rock.

La Casita, 1817 San Marco Road, Marco Island, 642-7600. 6-10 p.m., Thursday-Sunday, Larry D.

Lion House Pub, 2624 U.S. 41 E., 417-1107. Friday, hip hop and top 40 party with DJ Pat Pat; Saturday, college football party, hip hop party with DJ Pat Pat; Sunday, NFL Sunday Ticket Party, NASCAR; Monday, football; Tuesday, open mike; Thursday, Spit & Rhythm -- calling all MC's, rappers, singers and freestylers.

McCabe's Irish Pub & Grill, 699 Fifth Ave. S., 403-7170. 8 p.m.-midnight Wednesday-Sunday, live entertainment.

Mr. J's Tavern, 13510 U.S. 41, 596-0875. 7-11 p.m. Friday and Wednesday, Lynn Carol; 7-11 p.m. Tuesday, Duncan; 8 p.m.-midnight Thursday, Barefoot Mary; 8 p.m.-midnight, Saturday, Ray Nesbit.

Naples Beach Hotel & Golf Club, 851 Gulf Shore Blvd. N., 261-2222. 7-10 p.m. Saturday, Jazz with Tumbi Ortiz; 5:30-8:30 p.m. Sunday, Mixed Nuts at the Beach Bar.

North Naples Country Club
, 10095 U.S. 41 N., 594-0555. Saturday, country blues by Chucky from Kentucky; Thursday, music by Cooking Stu.

Paddy Murphy's, 457 Fifth Ave. S., 649-5140. 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Friday, Kenny Grubbs; Saturday, Barefoot Geno; 8-11:30 p.m. Sunday, Justin; Monday, Scott Hatcher; Tuesday and Thursday, Adam; Wednesday, open mike night.

Pelican Pete's, The Radisson, 600 S. Collier Blvd., 394-4100. 5-8 p.m. Friday, Loren Ortiz; 1-4 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Allen.

Peppino's Italian Restaurant & Lounge, 9th St. N., Naples Plaza, 263-4191. 7-10 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Wednesday, Rick Matlock, Frank Sinatra emulator.

Pier 41 Restaurant in Tin City, 1200 Fifth Ave. S., 649-5858. 7-10 p.m. Saturday, Tim Poindexter; 7-11 p.m. Sunday, Tim Poindexter.

Porky's Last Stand, 701 Bald Eagle Drive, Marco Island, 394-8727. 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Friday, Jezebelle; 8 p.m. Saturday, The Elvis Dinner w/Chris Purtee; 12:30 p.m. Sunday, NASCAR; 8 p.m. Monday, G. David Howard Comedy Dinner Show; 7 p.m. Tuesday, karaoke.

Quality Inn Tiki Hut, Collier Boulevard and Golden Gate Parkway, 455-1010. 7:30-11 p.m. Friday and Saturday, live entertainment; 7:30-11 p.m. Thursday, karaoke with the Happy Time Gang.

Remy's Bistro, 2300 Pine Ridge Road, 403-9922. 6-9 p.m. Friday, Kenny Anderson; Saturday, Paul Ferguson.

Ridgeport Pub, 5425 Airport-Pulling Road, 591-8422. 10 p.m.-close Friday and Saturday, Rainmaker; 9 p.m. Tuesday, Sideshow Bob; 9 p.m. Wednesday, Brandon Anthony; 9:30 p.m. Thursday, Country Western Night, live band.

Ritz-Carlton, The Night Club, 280 Vanderbilt Beach Road, 598-6644. Entertainment begins at 8:30 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, The Jerry Stawski Trio and DJ Joe Anthony; Sunday and Tuesday nights dance to DJ Joe Anthony; Monday, football.

Ritz-Carlton Golf Resort, Bella Vista Lobby Lounge, 2600 Tiburon Drive, 254-3373. 8 p.m. Friday, William Noll Trio; 8 p.m. Saturday, David Pringle Trio; 6 p.m. Sunday, pianist/vocalist Leonard Ferenz; 5 p.m., Monday, pianist Michael Royal; 5 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday, pianist Kary Regragui; and 5 p.m. Wednesday, pianist Marc Meyer.

Riverwalk at Tin City, 261-6800. 6-10 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Steve and Nash.

Saltwater Cowboy Raw Bar & Grill, 4800 Golden Gate Parkway, 455-7900. Friday night, acoustic rock.

Sea Witch Restaurant and Marina Grill, 179 Southbay Drive, 566-1514. 9 p.m. Friday & Saturday, The Cameron Mercer Band, alternative folk, rock & blues.

Snappers, Gulf Gate Plaza, 775-4114. Friday, DJ Steve; Saturday, the finest in female impersonation with tunes spun by DJ Steve, shows at 11 p.m., midnight, and 1 a.m.; Sunday, T dance with your favorite tunes all day; Monday and Wednesday, karaoke, 6:30 p.m.-close; Tuesday and Thursday, drag yourself out with Nina Denay and DJ Travis, shows at 10:30 and 11:30 p.m., and 12:30 a.m.

Snook Inn, 1215 Bald Eagle Drive, Marco Island, 394-3313. 6-10 p.m. Friday, Tim Crandall; 1:30-5:30 p.m. Saturday, Greg & Susan, 6-10 p.m. Duncan Wheeler; 1:30-5:30 p.m. Sunday, Duncan Wheeler, 6-10 p.m., Tim Crandall; 6-10 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, Paul Ferguson; Wednesday, Billy Bridger; Thursday, Duncan Wheeler.

The Spot, 5555 Golden Gate Parkway, 353-2250. 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Friday and Saturday, live country bands; 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Sunday, techno music with local and regional DJs; 8-11 p.m. Wednesday, rock 'n' roll oldies with Dr. Doo Wop and G Man; 7-9 p.m. Thursday, line dance lessons; ladies night, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Stevie Tomato's Sports Page, 5310 Shirley St., 566-7060. 9:30 p.m.-close Tuesday and Thursday, karaoke; 9 p.m.-midnight Wednesday, Chris & Beth.

Tommy Bahama's Tropical Cafe & Store, 1220 Third St. S., 643-6889; 7-11 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 6-10 p.m. Sunday-Thursday, live music.

Vanderbilt Inn on the Gulf, 11000 Gulf Shore Blvd. N., 597-3151. Chickee Bar, 5-9 p.m. Friday, Phoenix; 4:30-8:30 p.m. Saturday, Skunk Monkeys, Sunday, 2nd Chance; Splash Cafe, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Friday & Saturday, Lee Michaels; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Wednesday, Lee Michaels.

Vergina, 700 Fifth Ave. S., 659-7008. 7:30-11:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday "The Bar" features Larry D & the Boyz.

Village Pub, 4360 Gulf Shore Blvd. N., 262-2707. 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, harp guitarist/humorist Andy Wahlberg.

Wiseguy's Italian Brick Oven & Bar, 15495 U.S. 41 N., 566-9473. 5:30-8:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Pat Patterson, piano, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Symon, guitarist/vocalist, '60s-'90s contemporary music; 10 p.m.-2 a.m. Thursday, DJ John Fuhry with top 40 dance hits, hip hop, R&B, ladies' night.

Witch's Brew, 4836 U.S. 41 N., 261-4261. 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m. Friday through Sunday, Rhythm City; 5-8 p.m. Tuesday, Cahlua and Cream; 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. Monday and 5:30 to 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, Tanya.
 
Top